Wyoming High School Football Playoff Tables 2021 – Sheridan Media

0
Kevin Koile – Sheridan Media

Forty teams tackle one of the five state championship trophies.

4A:

Sheridan secures No.1 seed over Rock Springs with head-to-head victory

Natrona secures No.4 seed against Thunder Basin due to head-to-head victory

First round:

Friday October 29:

# 8 Cheyenne Central at # 1 Sheridan – to be confirmed

# 5 Thunder Basin at # 4 Natrona – to be confirmed

# 6 Campbell County to # 3 Cheyenne East – TBD

# 7 Kelly Walsh at # 2 Rock Springs – 6 p.m.

Semi-finals:

Friday November 5:

Cheyenne Central / Sheridan winner v Thunder Basin / Natrona winner – TBD

Campbell County / Cheyenne East Winner vs. Kelly Walsh / Rock Springs Winner – TBD

Championship:

TBA vs TBA – Saturday, November 13 at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

3A:

Lander wins the tiebreaker with a points differential against Buffalo and Worland for the No. 2 seed in the East. Lander was +3, Buffalo was +2, and Worland was -5.

Buffalo gets the No. 3 seed in the East against Worland due to a head-to-head victory.

First round:

Friday October 29:

(# 4W) Powell to (# 1E) Douglas – TBD

(# 3E) Buffalo to (# 2W) Jackson – 3 p.m.

(# 3W) Star Valley at (# 2E) Lander – TBD

(# 4E) Worland to (# 1W) Cody – 6 p.m.

Semi-finals:

Friday November 5:

Winner Powell / Douglas vs. Winner Buffalo / Jackson – TBD

Star Valley / Lander winner vs. Worland / Cody winner – TBD

Championship:

TBA vs TBA – Friday, November 12 – 3 p.m. at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

2A:

Wheatland secures No. 2 seed in the East against Upton-Sundance in head-to-head win

Big Horn wins the tiebreaker with a points differential against Tongue River and Newcastle for the No. 4 seed in the East. Big Horn had +11, Tongue River had -2 and Newcastle had -9.

First round:

Friday October 29:

(# 4W) Cokeville to (# 1E) Torrington – TBD

(# 3E) Upton-Sundance at (# 2W) Lovell – to be confirmed

(# 3W) Big Piney at (# 2E) Wheatland – 7 p.m.

(# 4E) Big Horn at (# 1W) Lyman – 1 p.m.

Semi-finals:

Friday November 5:

Winner of Cokeville / Torrington vs. Winner of Upton-Sundance / Lovell – TBD

Big Piney / Wheatland Winner vs. Big Horn / Lyman Winner – TBD

Championship:

TBA vs TBA – Saturday, November 13, 10 a.m. at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

9-Man:

First round:

Friday October 29:

(# 4W) Riverside to (# 1E) Pine Bluffs – 2 p.m.

(# 3E) Southeast to (# 2W) Rocky Mountain – 6 p.m.

(# 3W) Wind River at (# 2E) Lusk – TBD

(# 4E) Wright to (# 1W) Shoshoni – to be confirmed

Semi-finals:

Friday November 5:

Winner of Riverside / Pine Bluffs vs. Winner of South East / Rocky Mountain – TBD

Winner of Wind River / Lusk vs. Winner of Wright / Shoshoni – TBD

Championship:

TBA vs. TBA – Saturday November 13th 1pm at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

6-Man:

The Midwest wins the tiebreaker with the points differential for the No. 2 seed in the East against Guernsey-Sunrise and Kaycee. Midwest had a +7 rating, Kaycee had a -2 rating, and Guernsey-Sunrise had a -5 rating.

Guernsey-Sunrise secures third place in the East over Kaycee due to a head-to-head victory.

First round:

Friday October 29:

(# 4W) Dubois to (# 1E) Hulett – Noon

(# 3E) Guernsey-Sunrise at (# 2W) Camp – to be determined

(# 3W) Meeteetse to (# 2E) Midwest – TBD

(# 4E) Kaycee to (# 1W) Little Snake River – TBD

Semi-finals:

Friday November 5:

Winner Dubois / Hulett vs. Winner Guernsey-Sunrise / Encampment – TBD

Winner Meeteetse / Midwest vs Winner Kaycee / Little Snake River – TBD

Championship

TBA vs TBA – Friday November 12 noon at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.